Cookie policy

The framework related to the use of cookies and other similar instruments on computer terminals (personal computers, notebooks, tablets, pcs, smartphones, etc.) employed by users, has been modified following the implementation of the CEE 2009/136/CE Directive that modifies the “e-Privacy” 2002/58/CE Directive.
The transposition of the new Directive has taken place in Italy with the legislative decree of 28 May 2012, nr. 60 that has modified the legislative decree of 30 June 2003, nr. 196 “Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali”. In particular, article 122 has been replaced of the 196/03 decree and now reads:
1. Archiving information on the computer terminal of a contractor or a user or accessing information already archived is only allowed on the condition that the contractor or user has expressed his consensus after having been informed through the simplified modality as outlined by article 13, subsection 3. This does not prohibit the eventual technical archiving or access to information already archived if this is done only to effect the transmission of communications through an electronic communications network, either to the extent strictly necessary for the supplier of a service by the information company explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user to provide such service. For the purposes of determining the simplified procedures referred to in the first paragraph, the Guarantor shall also take into account the proposals made by the most representative associations at the national level of consumers and involved economic categories, also to ensure the use of methodologies that make sure the contractor or the user are effectively aware.
2. For the purpose of expressing the consent referred to in subsection 1, specific configurations of computer programs or devices may be used which are easy to use for the contractor or the user. We would also like to inform visiting users of the website on the use of cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are files that can be saved on the computer of the user (or other terminals fitted for navigation on internet, for example smartphones or tablets) when the user visits an internet site. Usually a cookie contains the name of an internet site from which the cookie comes and the so-called “expiration time” of the cookie (or the time it will remain on the terminal of the user).

Essential cookies for the website to function

The website uses session cookies and persistent cookies, in order to offer a more efficient service to its users. The use of these cookies is limited only to the transmission of session identifiers (formed by random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow services to be offered and a correct functioning of the website. The cookies used on this site avoid the use of information technologies potentially prejudicial to the privacy of the users and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.Those who do not want to keep these cookies will be able to delete them simply by going to the privacy settings of their browser and selecting the cookie deletion option.

Cookies used for the analysis of visits to the website

Bikevo as the Owner of the processing of the data, uses aggregate analysis tools for navigation data to help improve the website. In particular, Google Analytics, a system of Google Inc., uses cookies that are put on the computer of the user to allow the website manager to analyze how users use its site. The information produced by the cookies on the usage of the site by users is transmitted and deposited on a server of Google in the U.S.A. Google uses this information to track and examine the use of web sites by the user, compile reports on site activities, and provide other services related to the activities of the same site.
Users who do not want these cookies can prevent them to be saved on their computer with the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” of Google at: To activate this add-on, that prevents the system from sending information about the visit of the user, it is enough to install it following the instructions on the screen, close and reopen the browser

Social Network cookies

The website uses plug-ins of some social networks, listed below. These plug-ins allow the sharing of content on the social networks, to add a like, to access our site of the social network after sharing or putting a like.
By accessing Our Site that contains a social plugin of one of the networks lister, the browser of the user will establish a direct link with the server of the respective social networks in the United States allowing these social networks to receive information on your access of Our Site. When the user had logged in with his social profile and visits our pages, the plug-in can communicate with the server of the social platform which pages have been visited and in case of a specific action (such as liking or sharing) this information can be linked to the account. Also when the user is not connected to the respective network, the plugins can transmit his IP address to the respective social networks.
Facebook: for more information
Twitter: for more information
If you can not disable cookies within any of the above platforms, you can use online resources such as:
In general, every browser allows the user to disactivate the cookies of third parties that aim to allow online advertising based on the interests of the user.

How to disable cookies

Most internet browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. The user can change these setting to block cookies or to receive a warning that cookies are being sent to the terminal of this user. There are different ways to manage cookies. The user can refer to the instructions or the help page of the browser to find out how to manage or modify the settings of this browser.
Chrome Firefox
Internet Explorer
If using different devices (for example, computers, smartphones, tablets, etc.), the user must make sure each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect their cookie preferences.

Owner of processing

The Owner of the processing is Bikevo S.r.l with headquarters in Via Gaspare Gozzi nr. 1 A, 20129, Milan, in the person of the legal representative.
For any communications related to the processing of data with the use of cookies carried out by, the interested person can contact the Responsible for the treatment of personal data at the following address: Via Gaspare Gozzi, nr. 1 A, 20129 Milan, or at the email address:
To know about changes or changes to privacy policies by Bikevo s.r.l. carried out mainly because of regulatory changes, the user should regularly consult this document.

Rights of the interested Parties

Bikevo is aware that the Legislative decree 196/03, confers to the interested parties that provide their personal data, specific rights. The user can get from the owner or responsible the confirmation of the existence of this personal data and this data will be made accessible to the user in an understandable format. The subjects to which the Personal Data refer have the right to know the origin, reason and end use of this data, obtain the deletion, transformation into anonymous data or the blockage of the treatment of personal data processed in violation of the law, its rectification, or, if there are interest, the integration of data; to oppose, for legitimate reasons, their treatment.

Cookies used

The following tables describe the cookies that are used by our website, specifying the subject, the end use of each, the duration as well the consent needed or opposition.

Cooki name Owner Duration Porpose Consent
_ga Google Analytics 2 years Third-party tracking cookies used to track visits. Yes
_gat Google Analytics 10 years Third-party tracking cookies used to track visits. Yes

The Policy on the use of cookies on our site can be periodically be updated. So please check this page every time you access our site, to be informed on how and why we use cookies. For more information of the cookies used by this Website, you can contact us at

Get to know your virtual coach

Register now and take the self-test for free to know what kind of athlete you are


Let yourself be trained by the World Champion Alessandro Ballan

Register and download 3 video lessons for free